| Project/Area Number |
21500526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAM Takuro 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (50351200)
| Research Collaborator |
OKUYAMA Toshihiro 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション工学 / 支援技術 / ユーザインタフェース / ポインティングデバイス / 障害者 / ユーザーインタフェース |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this work was to characterize the pointing device operations by examining the ease of cursor control in order to improve assistive technology and to produce cursor movement control software(CMC) for users with physical disabilities. For the purpose of this work, the cursor movement experiments were performed using two types of manual operation ; the index finger and the thumb, on three sizes of trackballs. As a result, to achieve full cursor control and optimize the operational performance of the pointing devices, the direction and speed of cursor movement needed to be independently controlled to meet the individual needs of the users with physical disabilities. The CMC materialized the following three cursor control modes. The separate control mode : This is the control mode that can consider arbitrary directions to be upper, lower, the left and the right direction in each cursor movement. The bidirectional mode : This is the controlled mode so that the cursor can move vertically or horizontally if it is within a set area. The alternative mode : This is the control mode with movement on one plane, vertically or horizontally, regardless of the movement angle of the cursor.