The Identification of the person's walking mode with a prosthesis using a wearable sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Ichiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (80426535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歩行分析 / 義足 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 力覚センサ / 不整地歩行
Research Abstract
First of all, we have developed a wearable sensor system which are able to measure time-series data about the load applied to the body, the acceleration of the foot, the inclination of the foot and the angle of the ankle joint and the knee joint. In addition, we manufactured various kinds of walking surfaces, those are inclination loads, stairs, gravel road and sandy road. Then, a total of 30 healthy subjects were walking in order to get data while wearing a wearable sensor system. By analyzing those data, we produced an algorithm to identify what might be pedestrian state(walking mode).