Research on the CIE Standardization of the Universal-Design Traffic Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Taro  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00330788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号灯 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 色覚異常 / CIE / LED / 交通事故 / 道路交通 / 色盲 / 交通信号機 / ピクトグラフ / バリアフリー / 管制
Research Abstract
Universal-Design Traffic Light look as if an ordinary signal, but it is specially designed only for the color blind to see"X"within a red signal, so red from yellow can be distinguished from a 100m distance. Since CIE will establish a new standard for LED signals, the data from a social experiment that testify whether the public will welcome the new signal light were an important factor. The 95% of the opinions implied the signal would be useful for the public safety. Some useful points for the modification were also obtained from the study.