Development of individual adaptive input interface by using multi sensor array for disabled persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
KUZUME Koichi  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報学科, 教授 (80225151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEWAKI Sayaka  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助教 (20435473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身障者 / インターフェース / 歯音信号 / 呼気信号 / 個人特性適応 / Fittの法則 / 呼気・歯音マウス / 環境制御システム / 呼気・歯音マス / マルチセンサ
Research Abstract
We developed the input device for disabled persons, which has superior features including low-price, light weight, and easy to fit. The expiration and tooth-touch sound signals were used as input signals. These signals can be detected by a piezo-film sensor and a bone-conduction microphone, respectively. The novel methods for detecting these signals accurately were devised and implemented on a one-chip IC which includes several functions, such as signal detection and interface circuits to connect with the external devices. The evaluation of usability of our device was executed. The results showed that operation time of our device was twice longer than that of the conventional mouse, however it indicated that our device was very useful input device for disabled persons.