Development of curve type handrail for elderly or handicappedperson, and the analysis of the effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takayuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10181273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords曲線形手すり / トイレ用手すり / 階段用手すり / 動作補助 / 動作解析 / 筋電計測 / 高速度カメラ
Research Abstract
In general, the straight type handrail has been installed on restrooms or stairs. In this study, curve type handrails which are circular one for restrooms and spiral one for stairs were developed. And both the effectiveness of curve type handrails was clarified. Curve type handrail is easy to grasp that and useful to use. That means circular and spiral type handrails are effective for elderly or handicapped person.