Development of Pen-based Note-Taking System for Persons with Visually Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Kimiyasu  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 教授 (80186353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAKAWA Manabu  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 准教授 (40259958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EZAKI Nobuo  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (30311038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 電子カルテ / ペン入力 / 理療教育支援 / 学習支援 / 理療教育 / ユビキタス
Research Abstract
Most people with acquired visual disabilities in Japan are eager to be occupationally independent through obtainment of licenses to perform such as massage, acupuncture, and moxibustion. They are enrolled in riryo training courses and receive special education for three or five years at five national institutions. We propose a pen-based note-taking system, designated as the Pen-Talker, for a visually disabled person to use on an ultra-mobile PC. Using the Pen-Talker, a blind novice user with acquired blindness can input Japanese characters directly instead of through a keyboard without much training. Therefore, the Pen-Talker is useful as note pad software using a button operation that is simple for even a blind novice user. Results confirmed the possibility of practical use of the proposed system.