Development of an electronic diary system that promoting the recollection of recent successful experiences for persons with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Rina  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (10415359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Misato  東京大学, 工学系・研究科, 助教 (20409668)
MOTOMURA Youichi  産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 副センター長 (30358171)
TAKEZAWA Tomohiro  福井大学, 生命科学研究教育センター, 助教 (90455379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Takwnobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / 活動意欲 / 支援機器 / 自伝的記憶 / 自尊感情 / インターフェース / データマイニング / 痴呆 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 人工知能 / ユーザーインターフェース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an electronic diary system that presented diaries about successful experiences to enhance motivation for activity of persons with early dementia who felt a sense of loss. Results of this study are as follows.(1) A new algorism to extract texts which were written about successful experiences had developed.(2) Effective manipulation aid of an electronic device for persons with mild cognitive impairment was revealed.(3) Mental health of persons with mild dementia and elderly people was increased by using the electronic diary system.