Analysis of movement-related sympathetic responses reflecting volition of individuals with severe motor impairment
Project/Area Number |
21500539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAHARA Reiko 愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 機能発達学部, 主任研究員 (80227371)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 皮膚交感神経活動 / 意思表示システム / 随意動作 / 中枢コマンド / 交感神経皮膚反応 / 微小神経電図 / 脳性まひ / 潜時 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to find out if the human volition to move is accompanied with sympathetic activation toward developing assistive devices relied on sympathetic responses. Temporal relationship between EMG onset and skin sympathetic nerve activity(SSNA) was investigated in voluntary reaction tasks. SSNA onset was not time-locked to the cue, but was instead positively correlated with EMG reaction time. The interval between the EMG and SSNA bursts in voluntary handgrip trials was significantly shorter than the latency of SSNA bursts in electrical stimulation trials, and slightly longer than the postganglionic conduction time. Our findings suggest that central motor systems are involved in the sympathetic sudomotor response to voluntary motor execution.