A motor learning by observation using still images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授 (00210469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体運動 / 運動学習 / 運動技術 / 静止画 / アニメーション / 関節スティフネス / 観察運動学習 / ムチ運動 / 自己運動 / スティフネス調整
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine whether movement information embodied in the still images could be useful information for perceptual motor learning. Upper limb movements during the ball-throwing were selected for this study. Two experiments were conducted. First, ten subjects observed stick pictures movies which are systematically delayed the timing of the elbow extension, and pushed the mouse button when the significant movement difference was detected. Next, they confirmed the detected timing form the observation of the still images of the movements. The results showed that the timing were almost the same between movements and static images. The angles, angular velocities, and torques about the tow joints of the upper limb were calculated. Then, it was cleared that the timing when the torque about the elbow joint just rises was the detected instant.