A study on the experimental construction of bicycle simulator considering characteristics of attentional resource allocation of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Masahiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80302909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自転車 / 注意配分 / 二重課題 / 脳高次機能学 / 注意配分特性 / 高齢者 / 大学生 / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
We aimed to collect the basic information about bicycle riding for preventing accidents in the elderly. The results of questionnaire for bicycle usage showed that the elderly residents of urban area frequently used the bicycle and had a great awareness of safety use of bicycle. We improved the devices for measuring the turning angle of steering bar and velocity of bicycles. Experiment system for both presenting sound stimuli to the subjects of experiment and acquiring bioelectric signals recorded from the subjects during riding bicycle was constructed. Dual-task paradigm during bicycle riding provided some unclear waveforms of the event-related brain potentials, suggesting necessity of additional improvements in the experimental conditions