Studies in decision of' Exercise guideline in children 'and development of physical fitness program at school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Minoru  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70271054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Yutaka  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00136334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNAMI Yoshiyuki   (50258563)
OKISIMA Kyota   (30341142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体発育発達学 / 体力向上 / 身体活動 / 体育の授業 / 身体活動量 / 健康教育の授業 / 小学生 / 介入研究 / 子ども / エネルギー消費量推定 / 加速度計 / エネルギー代謝 / トレッドミル運動負荷テスト
Research Abstract
Firstly, to examine validity of LC, ten children wearing LC on their waists performed the walking and running tests and energy expenditure was measured by the expired gas analysis methodduring the tests. As the result, LC method is a good way of measuring physical activity (PA) for children in free-living condition. Secondly, to assess relationship of daily physical activity and fitness in 288 children. As the result, the total steps wererequired at least 17000 steps in boys, and 13000 steps in girls, respectively. Thirdly, to examine effects of PA before and after the health education unit using exerciseguideline (17000 or 13000 steps/day) on 4th grade elementary school children (n=86). These results suggest that present program was able to increase PA in physically inactive children.