Perceptual changes in the body schema during ischemic anesthesia of the upper or lower extremity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
INUI Nobuyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30144009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体図式 / 関節角度 / 末梢神経 / 触覚 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
Even when the hand is stationary we know its position. This information is needed by the brain to plan movements. If the sensory input from a limb is removed through an accident, or an experiment with local anesthesia, then a' phantom' limb commonly develops. We used ischemic anesthesia of one arm or thigh to study the mechanisms which define the phantom limb. Surprisingly, if the fingers, wrist, elbow, ankle, or knee are extended before and during anesthesia, the perceived phantom becomes flexed at the fingers, wrist, elbow, ankle, or knee, but if they are flexed before and during anesthesia, the final phantom is extended. The final perceived posture may depend on the initial and evolving sensory input during the block. But when the hand was held in the mid-position before and during the anesthesia, the position of the wrist was perceived to be in the same position. Hence, the fully flexed or extended position of a limb was essential for systematic changes in the perceived posture of the limb during the anesthesia. Because the start of these changes occurred as somatosensory inputs were declining, the changes depended on the fading inputs from strongly stretched muscle and skin during the anesthesia.