Effect of the mechanism of repair of skeletal muscle damage on delayed-onset muscle soreness.
Project/Area Number |
21500545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 筋損傷治癒 / 遅発性筋痛 / 損傷 / 遅発性筋肉痛 / 一酸化窒素 / 発痛物質 / 過重力 |
Research Abstract |
Delayed onset muscle soreness(DOMS) is quite common, but the mechanism for this phenomenon is still not understood ; even the expression of pain-producing substance and Nitric Oxide(NO) has not been demonstrated in experimental muscle models. To determine the involvement of pain-producing system in the recovery from muscle damage following repetitive lengthening contractions. We demonstrated that NO controls the pain through the cytokine.