Research on the appearances of clumsy motions associated with Developmental Coordination Disorder of Asperger's syndrome children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HANAI Tadayuki  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (70164879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアスペルガー症候群児 / 発達性協調運動障害 / ムーブメントABC検査 / 全身反応時間 / 重心動揺 / 全身反応測定 / 重心動揺測定 / ムーブメントABC / 全身反応 / 重心動揺検査
Research Abstract
In this research, balance exercises of Asperger's syndrome children were studied by performing the developmental motor test and measuring the stabilometry and the jumping reaction time for the purpose of evaluating the states of clumsy motions associated with Developmental Coordination Disorder. Additionally, the effectiveness of the developmental test was also discussed by comparing the results of the developmental motor test and those obtained by measuring instruments.
The subjects were 64 children in total, 49 male and 15 female, who were diagnosed with Asperger's syndrome.
As for the measurement, the developmental motor test, the stabilometry test and the jumping reaction test were performed. For the developmental motor test, Movement assessment battery for children(hereinafter called MABC) was used and only the balance test items were performed. For the stabilometry test, Matscan(manufactured by Nitta K. K.) was used, and so was ReactionMR(manufactured by Takei Scientific Instruments Co., Ltd.) for the jumping reaction test.
The results of this research were below.
1) The result of the obtained scores of balance disorder of MABC was 6.8±4.06.
2) No correlation was found between the static items of the motor development test and the stabilometry scores.
3) There was a moderate correlation between the dynamic items of the motor development test and the scores of the jumping reaction test.