Development of methods for surface EMG simulation to visualize the unobservable activity of motor units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kenji  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (70336105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面筋電図 / 運動単位 / シミュレーション / 逆解析 / 有限要素法 / 表面運動単位活動電位 / 電流源モデル / 表面筋電位 / 運動単位の発火 / 運動単位の活動参加 / サイズの原理 / 急激な力発揮 / 筋タイプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the method for simulation by which the anatomical and physiological characteristics and the state of the active motor units were clarified from surface EMG. Models of the simulation include some parameters which were the distribution of motor units(MUs) and muscle fibers on the cross section, the muscle fiber conduction velocity, the threshold of recruitment of MUs, the twitch strength of muscle fibers etc. The following studies were executed with models mentioned above : (1) reconstruction of activities of motor units during rapid contraction, (2) examination of relationships between muscle type and surface EMG, (3) visualization of activities of MUs with inverse analysis, (4) examination of the validity of the models by finite element method.