A Study for Developing Educational Materials of the Oriental Bodywork Methods: Searching their Possibility as Educational Materials for Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takuro  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20134249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体技法 / 体育 / 教材 / 意味 / 呼吸法 / 教材化 / 東洋的身体技法 / データベース / ボディワーク
Research Abstract
The oriental bodywork methods (such as Qui-gong and breathing methods) were examined as to what kinds of possibilities and significance they have as educational materials for physical education. A main framework of individual oriental bodywork method was extracted in terms of ‘posture’, ‘movement’, ‘breathing’ and ‘consciousness’, and then was simplified and re-organized into educational materials for beginner’s, intermediate and advanced levels: they were described as ‘outline’, ‘the gist’, ‘the knack’, and ‘note’ categories: they were further formed into Educational Materials Database version 1. Using these educational materials in some classwork, it was testified that they have some significance for physical education, mainly in terms of the changes in the students’ recognition of their own bodies and minds.