Fundamental study about the acquisition and evaluation of ocean literacy by the experience based activities along the coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIASHI Koichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (70289817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sasaki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (10432064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords野外教育 / 海洋教育 / 海洋リテラシー / 評価 / 体験活動
Research Abstract
In this research, the index comprising ocean literacy in Japan was clarified from the investigation for a fishery teacher and the experience activity leader of the beach. Furthermore, in order to evaluate ocean literacy, the survey form which consists of 36 items was developed.
Question paper investigation was conducted before and after the program concerned for the participant in the experience activities of the beach using the developed questionnaire(Ocean Literacy Questionnaire). Moreover, it was made to develop from this research, and we created the child version of the ocean literacy questionnaire, and carried out the investigation using it.
A part of result of research is exhibited on a homepage(URL http ://www. chiashi. jp).