Project/Area Number |
21500555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Ryosuke 上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00251869)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 体育科教育 / ボールゲーム / 役割 / 戦術アプローチ / 体育科教育学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, validity of tactical approaches in teaching ballgames based on role division were made clear, through analysis about learners' game understanding, physical competence and tactical decision-making competency. At first, development of players' tactical decision-making competency during game play was compared between conventional teaching based on task games and an approach based on role division. Moreover, novice learners'"off the ball movements" were examined in basketball classes. As a result, it became clear that the tactical approaches in teaching ballgames based on role division were effective method of instruction which promotes a student's understanding.