| Project/Area Number |
21500556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Toshiro 大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 教授 (20135106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Katsuhiro 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30313779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 体育心理学 / 壮年期 / 老年期 / ボディイメージ / シルエット図体型評価 / 社会的体格不安 / 身体満足度 / 運動習慣 / 骨密度 / ボディーイメージ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine the correlation of body image with exercise behavior on elderly peoples. 455 subjects(male, n=130(65.4±6.4 years old), female, n=325(69.2±6.4 years old)) were conducted the body image scales(ex. Body shape perception, Body Shape Questionnaire : BSQ and Social Physique Anxiety Scale : SPAS) and a questionnaire about exercise behavior. The main findings were as follows.(1) Female subjects perceived their own body shape bigger than male subjects, and also showed higher SPAS score and lower BSQ score.(2) The person who had ideal body shape perception showed higher SPAS score and lower BSQ score than others.(3) The person who had regular exercise habit perceived their own body shape smaller than others, and also showed lower SPAS score and higher BSQ score.(4) The correlation between negative body image and high BMI score was observed especially in female subjects.