Toward a creation of a multimodal database with kendo motion pictures and terminology of kendo developed as budo in the Japanese traditional culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toru  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10094757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Takahiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40216172)
SUGIYAMA Takahiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70293595)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords武道論 / 剣道 / 居合道 / レキシコン / MPEG-7
Research Abstract
This research aimed to collect basic kendo terminology from important literature in the field of kendo, make lexical information rich enough to construct a kendo lexicon, and, finally, create a multimodal kendo database. This, we believed, would finally serves our ultimate purpose of showing people overseas interested in our culture the correct features of kendo, which is one kind of budo in the Japanese tradition.
As a result, we selected both technical terms and their definitions from great books in the field of kendo, which, arranged alphabetically as authorized pairs, made up a kendo lexicon. With more than one digital camera used at once, we also succeeded in taking motion pictures of important basic technical movements in the practice performed by high-ranked kendoists, and edited them as clear to the viewer as possible. And, finally, the combination of the terminology in the lexicon with those pictures led to a multimodal encyclopedic system.