The Development of evaluation and learning methods for fundamental movements(throwing and catching) according to the learning level on elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOKUDO Shohei  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10241803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords投球動作 / 捕球動作 / 運動習熟度 / 運動観察法 / モロフォロギー / 運動指導 / 小学生 / 動作因果関係 / 項目反応理論 / 段階反応モデル / 因果関係
Research Abstract
Researcher investigated validity and effectiveness of the evaluating and learning methods for overhand throw and catching of tennis ball and dodge ball by motion observation procedure. When we focused throwing motion, 3major motions such as body axis rotational motion with shifting the center of gravity, twist motion and whipping motion could be explained statistically based on the order of occurrence of each motion. These results also explained the difficulty of each motion. It was effective that guidance of the preparation phase and shifting center of gravity was suitable for inexperienced children, then, the twist motion shall be conducted for moderate level children.