A cultural study on physical education and gymnastic practice in the initial stage of English popular education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hiroaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50255220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体教育学 / 身体運動文化 / イギリス / 民衆教育 / 体操運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the cultural importance of the thought on physical education and its, main contents of gymnastic practice in the initial stage of English popular education in the years of 1820s' England. It was demonstrated that Carl Volker' s gymnastics was deeply connected with the educational thought and practices in Pestalozzian Institute which was important role in the development of popular education in some European countries at that time. And it is concluded that the establishment of London gymnastic Society and Carl Volker' s gymnastics were affected to the emphasis for physical education and gymnastic implement at the many educational institution, such as public schools, colleges, universities, and so on.