Process of acquisition, improvement, and development of nonverbal skills through physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshio  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (50284922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体育授業 / 心理社会的スキル / ノンバーバルスキル / 発達プロセス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine the process of the acquisition and improvement of nonverbal communication skills through physical education in school, from the developmental perspective. The relationship between the level of acquired nonverbal skills and some possible influential factors was analyzed. The results suggest that the improvement of certain types of nonverbal skills might be influenced by a positive attitude toward physical education and some kinds of sporting experience and/or actual nonverbal behaviors in physical education classes.