International comparison concerning motivation for sports behavior and self-image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Hirohisa  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70223055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Tamotsu  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (60126886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ行動 / 動機づけ / 文化的自己観 / 国際比較 / 社会心理系 / 目標志向性
Research Abstract
This study examined the dynamism concerning sports behavior, motivation, and self-image of each country from an international comparison targeting sports competitors with the purpose of clarifying the characteristics of the motivation and self-image of Japanese competitors through the comparison. Upon examining the relationship between adaptive sports behavior, target orientation, motivation of orientation towards others, and cultural self-image of student competitors from 4 countries in the West and Asia, the way of viewing oneselfwas shown to have an impact on motivation for sports behavior, and a relationship of differences in sports behavior was broadly indicated. Furthermore, these relationships were shown to be different for each country, and the characteristicof Japanese competitors became apparent.