Study on Comparison Techniques Utilizing the "Movement Dictionary," a Database for Movement Units in Ryukyuan Dancing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HATERUMA Nagako  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80336487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANASHIRO Yoko  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (50389623)
Research Collaborator OSHIRO Nami  親泊本流親扇照志野の会, 会主
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords舞踊学 / 舞踊教育学 / 芸術学 / 芸能学 / 身体技法 / 舞踊技法 / 琉球舞踊 / 文化人類学 / データベース / 芸能 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 舞踊 / 美学 / アーカイブ
Research Abstract
This study is to propose the creation of a comprehensive database for dancing techniques by integrating two study projects previously conducted by the applicant : the "Project to Develop the 'Movement Dictionary,' a Database for Movement Units in Ryukyuan Dancing" and the "Project to Develop an Image Archive for Oral History of the Process of Transmission." Specifically, a comparative study on techniques handed down among schools was conducted by using the analysis index extracted with the "movement dictionary." Significance to research the informant's "genealogy of transmission" was also presented for comparison.