Enhancing the practical knowledge of physical education teachers using the on-going method and the cognitive review method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Yasuyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Takashi  新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20018823)
YONEMURA Kouhei  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教師力量 / 再現認知 / オンゴーイング / オンゴーイング認知 / 身体教育
Research Abstract
Sports education is based on the movement of both the teacher and student over a wide spatial area. For this reason, teachers require a higher level of cognition, including spatial cognition, physical cognition, cognition of the energy of the class and preemptive cognition than when teaching in a classroom situation. This study trialed an on-going method of attaching a microphone to the teachers to record a running narration throughout the course of the class and a method of cognitive review method involving attaching a CCD camera to the heads of the teachers to record on VTR what the teachers were seeing. Results revealed that the on-going method was useful in showing up no little narrative of the experienced teacher. It was also shown that there was a tendency for the novice teacher to arrive at similar narrative as the experienced teacher during the cognitive review method.