Project/Area Number |
21500572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Yasuko 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90340033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Kumi 梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50324299)
CHIAKI Noriko 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 助手 (70612670)
TATSUHIRA Yukiko 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 助手 (80460385)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 泣き / 涙 / 感情 / 表情 / ジェンダー / 悲しみ / 健康 / 感動 / 笑い |
Research Abstract |
In this study, Crying and tears were quantified, then mental and physical changes from shedding tears were investigated. The results indicated that the knowledge of the content of an emotionally arousing movie, or the experience of watching such a movie did not significantly affect the degree of crying. Watching other people cry resulted in emotional responses that were different from smiles, or other expressions. The possibility of measuring the volume of tears using cotton yarn, filter paper, and cotton balls is suggested. Furthermore, changes in physiological responses such as salivary cortisol, heart rate, and blinks were observed.