Establishing the foundation for "First Person Science": Development of qualitative research method to prompt the reciprocity of theory and practice and the creation of language from the experiences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Haruhiko  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (20527105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords質的研究法 / 認知意味論 / 身体性 / 言語と体験 / 一人称の科学 / 言語と体 / 国際研究者 / アメリカ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In this research, we started from the premise that the fundamental issue of the various efforts to overcome the problems of western modern science lay in the dissociation between embodied experiences and the language. With this view, we aimed at developing a qualitative research method which would allow us to create the language from the embodied experiences in a meaningful way, and to connect the theory and practice. For this purpose, we first proposed some norms and an interview method to share the subjective experiences as "First Person Science" and then tried to apply this method to various fields of research.