Building a supportive coaching program : Qualitative analysis of coaching expertise of elite sport coaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Katsuro  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50195286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Kumiko  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (80212744)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卓越指導者 / スポーツ / 熟達化過程 / 質的分析 / 支援プログラム / 卓越的指導者 / 成長モデル / 指導体験 / キャリアパス / 支援プログ / 節目
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to build a supportive coaching program for sport coaches. Expert sport coaches were interviewed individually. In-depth, semi-structured interviews were conducted to each coach. The interviews focused on the key elements that enable d coaches to achieve success. The results of the analysis revealed three elements for developing coaching expertise : Recognition of self-change, Refinement ofcoaching skills, and Cultivation of players' mind.