Extraction of Functional Role of Sports Shoes Based on Dynamics analysis of a Shoes-Human Coupling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動力学的分析 / シューズ / 人体 / 用具と人体の連成 / 機能抽出 / 前進の運動方程式 / 足底圧分布 / 関節機能 / 全身の運動方程式 / 順動力学的分析 / 連成 / 運動方程式 / 足圧分布
Research Abstract
This study has established a methodology to quantify the functional role of compressive characteristics of shoe sole by combining a finite-truss-element shoe sole model and the equation of whole-body motion. The equation of the shoe sole deformation was developed by modeling shoe sole as a construction of truss elements that have nonlinear spring and damper. The properties of the spring and damper were identified from impact test by using an impact device containing an accelerometer and an arm with impactor. The equation of whole-body motion was derived by modeling the human body as a system of 15-rigid linked segments. Dynamic contributions of the support leg joint torques, which were caused by the elastic and viscous forces on the shoe sole, to the generation of whole-body CG's acceleration were calculated under constant running speed condition. The results for a fore/mid foot striker indicate that 1) the ankle joint torque caused by the elastic property of the forepart of shoes sole contributes to the acceleration of whole-body CG, and 2) the knee joint torque caused by the viscous property of shoe sole shows negative contribution to the body support but shows positive contribution to the propulsion.