A Study on the Legal System of Sports Agent in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kenji  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80265941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ / 代理人 / フランス / 法制度 / スポーツ法 / ニージェント / プロスポーツ / スポーツ代理人 / エージェント / 法律
Research Abstract
It has become clear the history, structure, content, issues and challenge about the legal system of sports agent in France. In particular, the contents of sports agent system are as follows ; scope of agency business, contents of agency agreement, license qualifications and education, registration, renewal and annulment of license, standards of remuneration, conflicts of interest, prohibited pluralism, regulation of foreign agent, regulation of agency services by lawyers, prohibition of agency services for minors, establishment of agency company, compulsory notification to federations, application of sanctions and penalties against violators. And we compared for the sports agent system between Japan and France.