Study on the physical fitness level and measurement methods for people with visual impairment and blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Yasuko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (50234696)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 体力 / 測定方法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the features of the physical fitness level of people with visual impairment and blindness and the measurement methods for them. The fitness level of visually-impaired people is lower than that of sighted people, especially in the blind people. In visually-impaired people the fitness level is higher in the group having the habit of sport activity than that of the group which does not have it. In school fitness level quickness test it is suitable for blind people to use the Burpee Test which does not require visual information, rather than the Side Step Test which requires visual information. Also, to measure the endurance fitness with 20m Shuttle Run Test the support by a guide runner or use of appropriate auditory information is recommended.