Evaluation of viscoelastic property of leg and shoes using accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takeo  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (90181833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / バイオメカニクス / 計測工学 / スポーツ工学 / 加速度センサ / 粘弾性特性 / 着地衝撃
Research Abstract
In this study, the measurement system of landing impact and acceleration on the leg during walking and running was developed using accelerometer. Then it was examined that the influence of changing leg motion on kinetics of the ankle joint during walking and turning motion, and the influence of changing running speed, direction of turn and foot position during cutting movement on motion and load of the leg. Also, the stability of foot, muscle activities of the leg, landing impact and acceleration of the leg during walking were measured while wearing shoes that changing viscoelastic property of insole.