Development and the application of a biofeedback system to improve elderly's gait ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hidetaka  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20303018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 歩行動作分析 / バイオメカニクス / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study was to develop a system which can measure and feedback lower limb motion during gait. For this purposes, accuracy of the measurement, effect of motion obstruction by sensor fitting, detection of heel-on and toe-off from lower limb kinematics and immediate effects of biofeedback by the developed system were tested. As results of these tests, it was suggested that the developed system was available to improve gait ability and lower limb motion effectively.