Coordination control of the muscles including the bi-articular and mono-articular muscles in the ballistic jump movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Kiyoshi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (60227676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 協調制御 / 二関節筋
Research Abstract
The hypothesis that the bi-articular muscle gastrocnemius controls the ground reaction force direction in jumping was constructed by means of the functionally effective muscle model including bi-articular muscle. The relationship between the activities of lower limb muscles and the jump direction was examined by means of electromyogram and computer simulation during the vertical and broad jump. In the result, it was clarified that jump direction was controlled by changing the timing of gastrocnemius muscle activation.