The effects of submaximal muscle resistance training using subjective effort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Koichi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30115159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 筋力トレーニング / 主観的強度 / 中高年者 / マシーントレーニング
Research Abstract
Muscular strength is best developed by using heavy weight with few repetitions. This training do not allow for lesser fit participants and an elderly population in view of preventing injury. Although light weight resistance training can provide enough overload to produce improvement in strength in these people, the degree of effects has not been fully investigated. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of submaximal muscle resistance training using subjective effort to regulate intensity on muscle strength improvement. The results obtained in this study indicate that subjective effort as an indicator of resistance training intensity is effective method for muscle improvement and submaximal effort can induce adequate strength improvement in muscle training.