Significance and Roles of Sports in Establishing Identities among the Newly Migrated.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hajime  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70199032)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ / グローバル化 / ラグビー / サッカー / 野球 / オーストラリア / 韓国 / 台湾 / 移民 / 同化 / 地域社会 / スポーツ社会学
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this research is to investigate relationships between(1) rugby and immigrants from the South Pacific in Australia,(2) soccer and immigrants from South and Eastern Europe in Australia,(3) sports and an athletic and social club established by Europeans and Americans in Japan, and(4) baseball in Taiwan and Korea during the colonial and postcolonial periods and Japanese, Taiwanese in Japan and Koreans in Japan. Research results indicate sports have played important and effective roles for immigrants to establish their sense of identities.