Project/Area Number |
21500591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kansai University (2011) Kyoto University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Shingo 関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10169310)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肩甲骨 / 鎖骨 / 三次元動作解析 / 腱板断裂 / 肩甲帯 / バイオメカニクス |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of the present study were to analyze clavicular and scapular motions in three dimensions and to define scapulo-clavicular coordination during maximum humeral elevation. We tracked the motions of the clavicle and the scapula relative to thorax until maximum humeral elevation, and analyzed differences in both clavicular and scapular motions among three planes(sagittal, scapular and frontal) with optical three-dimensional measurement. In early phase of humeral elevation, clavicular elevation and retraction and scapular upward rotation, posterior tilting and external rotation were significantly greater in the frontal plane compared with both sagittal and scapular planes In the sagittal plane, scapular(30°anterior to the frontal plane) and frontal planes. We also tracked clavicular and scapular motions of the patient with rotator cuff tear during combing motion by using electromagnetic tracking device. At combing position clavicular retraction and scapular upward rotation, posterior tilting and external rotation were greater than healthy people. These greater clavicular and scapular motions may be compensatory motions for glenohumeral joint motion. This study showed differences of clavicular and scapular motions among the three planes of humeral elevation, and these findings become the basis for motion analysis of shoulder patients.