Exploring the coaching nodes in questionnaires of pitching mechanics and classification of baseball coaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00209503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Yuichi  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, 主任研究員 (30165196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーチング / 教育工学 / 人工知能 / 認知科学 / スポーツ科学 / 投球動作 / アンケート調査 / 質的研究 / 暗黙知
Research Abstract
A survey using a questionnaire concerning mechanics of baseball pitching was conducted to ex-professional baseball pitchers and high school and junior high school baseball coaches. The following three items were selected as the coaching node on which 70% or more respondents have the same opinion, for all range of respondents : the pivot foot should not shift during balance position, the pivot knee should not turn laterally during the balance position, and the leading forearm should pronate during stride phase. In addition, it was regarded as one of coaching nodes that the stride leg should not step like circular movement during the stride phase, for the ex-professional pitchers. The point that upper trunk should not counter-rotate during the stride phase was regarded as one of the coaching points for the junior high school baseball coaches. Baseball coaches were classified into 8 groups, based on the coaching points