The Impact Analysis and Action Research on Social Benefits of Masters Sport Promotion Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHOGAHARA Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00227349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAWA Nobuhiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60368553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマスターズスポーツ / スポーツイベント / アクションリサーチ / スポーツプロモーション / キャンペーン / イベント開発 / 社会的便益 / スポーツ同窓会 / 組織開発 / 便益研究 / 生涯スポーツ / スポーツ振興事業 / イベント効果
Research Abstract
The survey on masters sport promotion projects in Japan and foreign countries shows that hosting the masters sport events and sports promotion campaign targeting the matured-aged population have given not only the economic benefits but also the personal and social benefits concerning physical health, mental health, education, community, and social culture the event host cite. The action research of holding masters event was conducted, and the findings of the impact and outcome evaluation indicated that hypothesized benefits of activation/vitalization of individuals' lifestyle, community, society, and education for the next-generation were confirmed. It can be concluded that masters sport promotion is an effective method for promoting lifelong sports.