An integrative study on the relationships among psychological, physiological and behavioral aspects of motor performance under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40281159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプレッシャー / ストレス / 心理的ストレス / 運動スキル / テニス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of psychological pressure on psychological, physiological and behavioral aspects of motor performance by conducting interview , survey and experimental studies. Increased anxiety and physiological arousal were found in all studies. Behavioral changes such as tense muscles and modified motor coordination that were reported in the interview and survey studies were also found in the experiment as a tendency for increased electromyographyand significant changes in movement kinematics under pressure.