Development of measuring instrument for muscle strength on hip joint which is concerned with elderly movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shin-ichi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80260727)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転倒予防 / 股関節筋力計 / 高齢者 / 股関節筋力 / トレーニング効果 / アイソメトリック / 中高齢者 / 最大筋力
Research Abstract
The exercise that improve the muscle strength on the hip joint is recommended to prevent the falls, because the fall of elder people is caused the serious injury. We need to measure the muscle strength to test the training effect when we make the training, but the measurement method of muscle strength on hip joint is not developed yet. The purpose of this study was to develop the measurement equipment of muscle strength on hip joint easily. It was possible to measure the isometric muscle strength by using the developed equipment that had inclined chair on sitting position.