The globalization of Budo and the nature of Budo education in junior high school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takahiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70274868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masashi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50177713)
HAMADA Hatsuyuki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50347118)
MAESAKA Shigeki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (10209364)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中学校 / 武道 / 教育効果 / グローバル化 / 伝統文化 / 武道教育 / 国際比較 / 体育系大学 / 教員養成 / 条件整備
Research Abstract
Through the survey for teachers, students, P. E. students and martial arts participants in foreign countries, "motor skills", "communication" and "tradition" are revealed as aspects of expected outcomes through martial arts. There were gender and age difference. Especially in junior high school students, there were gender and grade difference. Furthermore, there was a tendency that martial artists in Japan think martial arts as one of sports than foreign participants. In conclusion, it could get important suggestions for develop martial arts programs for educating tradition and culture in junior high schools.