Development of the SSC prescription programs for the elderly person who wants to continue walking well
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Koji  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (70284924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANISHI Tomohisa  仙台大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20285646)
OKADA Hidetaka  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (20303018)
MIURA Ken  鹿屋体育大, 体育学部, 助教 (10244279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動処方 / SSC運動理論 / 応用 / SSC運動能力 / SSC負荷マシーン / 歩行機能再建 / 長距離選手 / テスト法 / フォースプレート / 弾み運動 / 歩行機能
Research Abstract
We applied the SSC (Stretch-Shortening Cycle) motor theory of the top athlete for the maintenance of the healthy and cheerful walk of the elderly person. Therefore we developed the test using the interactive force platform system that carrying around is convenient and an exercise program using the new training apparatus based on the SSC theory. This study suggested practice theory and methodology to continue well safely walk through a long life for the elderly person whom lower limbs have changed into stiffed stick and lost the function such as the spring with the elasticity.