Is normobaric hypoxic training an effective health and physical fitness tool for the untrained person?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Nobukazu  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (60106292)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 常圧低酸素 / 筋力トレーニング / 加圧トレーニング / スポーツ科学 / トレーニング / 低酸素環境 / 健康体力向上
Research Abstract
Untrained male university students were utilized to a study that considered how acute exposure to a normobaric hypoxic environments(oxygen concentration 16%) affects strength as well as cardiorespiratory functions during exercise. Consideration was also paid to the effects on the cardiorespiratory functions during endurance training in normobaric hypoxic and normoxic environments, as well as the effects of strength training in an normobaric hypoxic environments and when wearing a pressure belt(Kaatsu training).
The results of this study showed that acute exposure to a hypoxic environment created a slight decrease in strength ; however, this decrease was statistically insignificant. Moreover, the hypoxic environment did not impact oxygen consumption of respiratory muscles. Endurance training in the normobaric hypoxic environment showed a decrease in both the submaximal oxygen intake and oxygen consumption of repertory muscles ; however, this decrease was also statistically insignificant. Furthermore, no significant difference could be confirmed with training in a normoxic environment. Strength training in the normobaric hypoxic environment and Kaatsu training led to significantly increased muscle strength and size ; however, no significant difference was confirmed between each condition.
The results show that, in a hypoxic environment with oxygen concentration o approximately 16%, there is no difference with the effects that can be acquired from endurance training in a normoxic environment. Nevertheless, the fact that the same effects of Kaatsu training can be obtained from strength training in a normobaric hypoxic environment indicates that training in a normobaric hypoxic environment is also effective for strength training other than for the arms and legs alone. This study has also shown that strength training in a hypoxic environment is effective for the untrained person in the sense that it does not elicit anemia and other symptoms following exercise.