Project/Area Number |
21500602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | 高知県立大学 (2011) Kochi Women's University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Hideki 九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90180645)
YONETANI Shozo 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00220765)
IOROI Takahiro 高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (00254607)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | スポーツ史 / 伝統スポーツ / イベント / 記録映像 / 市町村民運動会 / 奉納相撲大会 / 地域社会の再生産 / 高知県 / 地域スポーツ・イベント / 映像化 / 運動会 / 相撲大会 / 宮相撲 / 映像資料 / コミュニティ |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the role which traditional sporting events played in revitalizing local communities. During the 1950s, Kochi Prefecture was faced with the administrative issue of 'conciliation' among the peoples of the regions formed as a result of the Great Merger of the Showa Era. While sporting events initiated by local governing bodies across the prefecture were expected to help with their community planning, traditional sumo tournaments in local areas were operated voluntarily by residents from the communities and helped inherit and strengthen the ties between them.