Basketball shot simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hiroki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00250689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ工学 / バイオメカ二クス / ダイナミクス / バスケットボール / モデリング / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
A dynamic model for motion of basketball in basketball shots is derived using the Kane's method. The model is used to investigate shot success sensitivity to initial conditions and to search for initial conditions that lead to capture or escape of shots. Nonlinear ordinary differential equations describe velocities and angular velocities of a basketball. Our dynamic model with real parameters has six distinct sub-models : gravitational flight with air drag, and ball-contact sub-models for ball-rim, ball-backboard, ball-bridge, ball-bridge-board, and ball-rim-board. Each contact sub-model allows both slipping and non-slipping, and spinning and non-spinning motions. We switch between the sub-models depending on the contact point velocity and forces. The ball-contact sub-model includes radial ball compliance and dissipation. We identify coefficient of air drag, basketball stiffness and damping, and friction of the ball for the rim and backboard. The model can calculate long rolling on the rim, and even stick between the rim and backboard.