The integrated mechanism of brain activation associated with physical performance and language proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Akito  帝京平成大学, 地域医療学部, 教授 (40167911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Michiko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60226587)
ITOH Kenji  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (80010106)
KIRINO Eiji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 身体運動学 / モデル化 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 身体能力 / 言語能力 / 社会的認知 / リーディングスパンテスト / fMRI / 個人・対人 / 運動課題 / 音読課題 / 第二言語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the interrelationships between physical performance and language proficiency through brain activities, especially from the viewpoint of social cognition. We attempted to quantify the relationships between physical abilities and the other types of abilities. The results showed significant sex-related differences in the interrelationships among physical, social, and English parameters. A conspicuous difference in the effect on language proficiency between males and females was observed for one of the physical abilities: endurance. Regarding brain activation, Blood Oxygenation Level Dependent activation was significant in specific areas such as the left cuneus (Brodmann Area: BA 17) when the subjects imagined they were performing exercises involving two persons, as compared with the cases when they imagined they were performing exercises involving only one person.