Sprint training strategy for improving a capacity of aerobic energy supply and lactate removal during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2010-2011)
Teikyo Heisei University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OMORI Kazunobu  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20277792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 乳酸 / 動的回復運動 / 血中乳酸除去 / トレーニング / エネルギー / パフォーマンス / スポーツ科学
Research Abstract
Based on these higher level of aerobic responses to active recovery from supramaximal exercise, it might be expected that active recovery would be latent stimulus for improving aerobic energy capacity. The purpose of this study was to investigated training effects with respect to the presence or absence of AR during high-intensity exercise training. The increase in a running performance was greater after the training with AR than that after the training without AR. The training with AR also increased the speed at OBLA significantly. These data indicate that high intensity sprint training with active recovery would be efficient in improving aerobic energy supply during sprint exercise as compared to high intensity sprint training witout active recovery.