Development of a new anaerobic training method for improving sprint capacity using normobaric hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KATAMOTO Shizuo  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50053343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無酸素代謝 / 酸素濃度 / 低酸素トレーニング / スプリント運動
Research Abstract
The suramaximal sprint exercise under hypoxic condition could induce that the increased anaerobic energy release in collegiate male middle distance runners and male students below oxygen concentrations of 13.59% corresponding to the altitude of 3,500m. However, the 40-second supramixmal sprint training did not cause the increased anaerobic energy metabolism in collegiate male soccer players. These results warrant further long-term training research on the changes of anaerobic metabolism by supramaximal sprint exercise under hypoxic condition.